Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through this website.
Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.
This website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties.

Collection of information
We are committed to protecting your privacy, and collecting the minimum amount of personal information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.
When you register with this website or use any of its services, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number or date of birth. Different web pages within this website may ask for different or additional personal information.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select.
The Solicitors Regulation Authority, asks us to gather and retain personal information for Higher Rights Assessments, Professional Skills and other courses. By enrolling on these programmes you consent to CPD Training (UK) retaining such information for that limited purpose.

Use of Information
Personal information collected about you and your activities is used primarily to assist in the processing of the task for which you visited the website, and the improvement of our services.
We may also periodically contact you to inform you of changes or updates to our services, or for service administration purposes (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance).
All personal information collected in the UK is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.
Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by lawuntoyourself.com is controlled by CPD Training (UK) Limited, the data controller, whose registered office address is 18 Northgate, Sleaford, Lincolnshire NG34 7BJ, United Kingdom.

Cookies
Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – ‘cookies’ – that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website may take advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Disclosing Information
We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties, except when we need to do so in order to complete any transaction involving third parties – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered. We may also use the personal information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business.
You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device.
If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose personal information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.
We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any personal information that could identify those individuals.

Changes to this Policy
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to this website. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede all previous versions of the policy.

Contacting Us
You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the personal information we hold about you (for which we may charge a maximum fee of £10.00) and to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information. You can also require us to remove your details from any list under our control.

Please address requests for personal information and any questions about this Privacy Policy to:

The Data Protection Officer
CPD Training (UK) Limited
18 Northgate, Sleaford
Lincolnshire NG34 7BJ 
United Kingdom